NOMINA CIRCUMSCRIBENTIA INSECTORUM

CONTENTS

REFERENCES

            G                                        

Typified names:

G

circumscriptional

name:

authorship 

of circumscriptional name:

typified name:

comment:

Gagateae Robineau-Desvoidy 1830?  

Gallicola

Burmeister 1829

Cecidomyia/fg

= Gallicolae (in Diptera)

Gallicolae

Latreille 1817 [Fr.:Gallicoles]1825

Diplolepis/f=Cynips/g

in Hymenoptera

Gallicolae

Meigen 1818

Cecidomyia/fg

in Diptera

Gallifica Burmeister 1832 Cecidomyia/fg = Gallicolae (in Diptera)

Gallinsecta

De Geer 1776 [Fr.:Gallinsectes]

Coccus/fg1

in Arthroidignatha-Plantisuga

Gallinsectia Rafinesque 1815 Coccus/fg1 = Gallinsecta

Gasterura

Billberg 1820

 

in Eucrustacea

Gasteruri Leach 1814 Gammarus/fg in Eucrustacea

Gastraeozoa

Nielsen 1985

Araneus/fg2

= MONOSTOMATA

Gastralida

Beurlen & Glaessner 1931 ?

 

in Eucrustacea-Decapoda

Gastreae

(Haeckel 1874) Huxley 1875

Araneus/fg1

= METAZOA

Gastricolae Clarck 1815 Gasterophilus/fg1 in Diptera-Astoma
Gastricoliti Lioy 1864 Gasterophilus/fg1 = Gastericolae (in Diptera-Astoma)

Gastrilegides

Lep. 1841

 

in Hymenoptera

Gastrodae

Agassiz 1846

 

in Diptera-Tachina/fg

Gastrodaeae

Robineau-Desvoidy 1826

 

in Diptera-Tachina/fg

Gastrodeae

Robineau-Desvoidy 1830?

 

in Diptera-Tachina/fg

Gastroneura

Schimkewitsch 1890

[Araneus/fg]

> ARTHROPODA

Gastroneuralia

Ulrich 1951

[Araneus/fg]

> ARTHROPODA

Geadephaga

? <1965

Carabus/f2=Cicindela/g2

= Geodephaga (in Coleoptera-Adephaga)

Geminovenata

Kluge 2004

Oligoneuria/f3=g4

in Ephemeroptera

Geobiotica

Lameere 1900 [Fr.:Geobiotiques]

[Gryllus/f=Forficula/g]

Embioptera + Neoblattariae + Raptoriae + Saltatoria + Spectra + Dermatoptera

Geocores

Burmeister 1835

[Cimex/fg]

= Geocorisae (in Heteroptera)

Geocorides

Burmeister 1829

[Cimex/fg]

= Geocorisae (in Heteroptera)

Geocorisa

Kirby 1837

[Cimex/fg]

?= Geocorisae (in Heteroptera)

Geocorisae

Latreille 1817 [Fr.:Geocorises]; 1825

[Cimex/fg]

in Heteroptera

Geocorizes

Spinola 1837

[Cimex/fg]

?= Geocorisae (in Heteroptera)

Geocoryzes

Spinola 1840

[Cimex/fg]

?= Geocorisae (in Heteroptera)

Geodephaga

McLeay 1825

Carabus/f2=Cicindela/g2

in Coleoptera-Adephaga

Geodephagana

Kirby 1826

Carabus/f2=Cicindela/g2

= Geodephaga (in Coleoptera-Adephaga)

Geodromica

Fieber 1851

[Cimex/fg]

in Arthroidignatha-Heteroptera

Geomya Rafinesque 1815 Tipula/fg~ in Diptera
Geomyzi Lioy 1864   in Diptera-Brachocera

Geophiloda

Haeckel 1896

Scolopendra/fg3

= Aequipedes (in Myriapoda-Chilopoda)

Geoffroy Scopoli 1777 [Libellula/fg] in Pterygota

Geophthiri

Amyot 1847

 

in Arthroidignatha-Gynaptera

Gephroneura  Collin 1961 [Empis/fg] = Gephroneura (in Diptera)
Gephyroneura Enderlein 1936 [Empis/fg] in Diptera-Brachocera

Gerascutigeridae

Scudder 1890

Latzelia/fg

in Myriapoda  

Geroptera

Brodsky 1994

Eugeropteron/fg1

in Odonata s.l. 

Geropteroidea

Brodsky 1994

Eugeropteron/fg1

= Geroptera

Gibbomydae Robineau-Desvoidy 1826   in Diptera

Gibbosae

Latreille 1802

 

in Hymenoptera

Gigantostraca

Haeckel 1866

Eurypterus/fg1

in Chelicerata  

Gigastra

Graber 1875

Gryllus/fgS2

?= Ensifera (in Saltatoria)

Glabriusculae

Latreille 1802

 

in Hymenoptera

Glaphyropteridae

Brauer 1855

Myrmeleon/f=Hemerobius/g~

in Neuropteroidea-Birostrata

Globicornia

Motschulsky 1845

 

in Coleoptera

Globulicornes

Dumeril 1805 [Fr.]

Papilio/fgLR1

= Rhopalocera (in Lepidoptera)

Globulosae

Guenee 1875

 

in Lepidoptera

Globulosi

Amyot & Serville 1843

 

in Arthroidignatha-Heteroptera

Glossata

Fabricius 1775

Papilio/fgL1

= Lepidoptera 

Glossata

Packard 1895

Papilio/fgL2

= Glossolepidoptera (in Lepidoptera)

Glossolepidoptera

Kluge 2005

Papilio/fgL2

in Lepidoptera

Glossostoma Leach 1815

Papilio/fgL1

= Lepidoptera

Glossota

Amyot 1845

Papilio/fgL1

= Lepidoptera

Glypheocarida

Beurlen & Glaessner 1931 ?

 

in Eucrustacea-Decapoda

Gnathapteres

Cuvier 1805

[Araneus/fgA]

part of Eucrustacea + Arachnida + Myriapoda + Entognatha + Triplura

Gnathoda

Billberg 1820

[Lepisma/fg]

Entognatha + Triplura + Mallophaga

Gnathogena

Brandt 1841

[Julus/f=Scolopendra/g]

Myriapoda except Colobognata and Typhlogena

Gnathomorpha

Boudreaux 1979

[Pediculus/f=Scarabaeus/g]

TRILOBITOMORPHA + MANDIBULATA

Gnathopoda

Lankester 1877

Araneus/fgA1

ARTHROPODA s.l. (incl. Onychophora)

Gnathopodaria

Pictet 1854 [Fr.:Gnathopodaires]

[Araneus/fgA]

= Hyperhexapi = Crustacea (Chelicerata + Eucrustacea + Myriapoda)

Gnathostoma Leach 1815 Phryganea/fg1 = Trichoptera
Gnathostomata  Dana 1846 [Daphnia/f=Branchipus/g] in Eucrustacea

Gnathostomata

Spinola 1850

[Scarabaeus/gH]

HEXAPODA minus Siphunculata

Gnathostomata

Thorell 1859

[Cyclops/fg]

?= Copepoda (in Eucrustacea)

Gnathostraca

Dahl 1956

Daphnia/f1=Branchipus/g1

in Eucrustacea

Gnathota

Amyot 1845

[Scarabaeus/fgHP]

PTERYGOTA minus Arthroidignatha, Lepidoptera, Diptera

Gonatoceri

Emden 1938

Curculio/fg~

in Coleoptera

Gonichetae Rondani 1844   in Diptera-Tachina/fg

Gonioptera

Crampton 1915

[Gryllus/fgS]

in Saltatoria

Gonocephala

Burmeister 1829

 

= Gonocephalae (in Diptera)

Gonocephalae Latreille 1825:499?   in Diptera-Cyclorapha
Gonopodophora Ax 1999 [Scutigera/fg] in Chilopoda

Gradipedes

Amyot & Serville 1843

Aphis/fg3

= Gynaptera (in Arthroidignatha-Plantisuga)

Gradungulospira Platnick 1977 Gradungula/fg1 in Chelicerata-Maripalpi

Grandipalpi

Latreille 1825

 

in Coleoptera

Granulosae

Guenee 1875

 

in Lepidoptera

Graosomae Robineau-Desvoidy 1830?   in Diptera-Tachina/fg

Grassatores

Kury 2002

Gonyleptes/fg2

in Chelicerata-Phalangium/fg1

Gressoria

Retzius 1783

[Araneus/fgA]

Chelicerata + Eucrustacea + Myriapoda + Entognatha + Triplura + Isoptera + Pseudorhynchota

Gressoria

Fieber 1852

[Mantis/fg]

= Anomides (Raptoriae + Spectra)

Gressoria

Sars 1867

Oniscus/fg~

in Eucrustacea-Isopoda

Gryllensifera Kluge 2016 Gryllus/fgS6 in Saltatoria-Dolichocera

Grylloptera

Haeckel 1896

[Gryllus/f=Blatta/g]

= Orthoptera (Neoblattariae + Raptoriae + Saltatoria + Spectra)

Grypocera

Reuter 1896

Hesperia/fg1

in Lepidoptera

Grypoceromorpha

Krausse & Wolff 1919

Hesperia/fg1

in Lepidoptera

Gulaerostria

Zetterstedt 1828

Cicada/f1=g6

= Auchenorrhyncha

Gymnocera Freese 1970 Hepialus/fg in Lepidopetra

Gymnocerata

Fieber 1851

[Cimex/fg]

= Geocorisae (in Heteroptera)

Gymnoderma

Latreille 1825

 

in Eucrustacea-Cirripedia

Gymnognatha

Burmeister 1835

[Gryllys/f=Forficula/g]

Entognatha+Triplura+Ephemeroptera+Odonata+Polyneoptera+Copeognatha+Mallophaga+Thysanoptera+Neuropteroidea+Mecaptera+Trichoptera

Gymnomera

Sars 1865

Polyphemus/fg1

Onychopoda + Haplopoda (in Eucrustacea)

Gymnomerina Pearce 1936 Polyphemus/fg1 = Gymnomera
Gymnomyzides Latreille 1829   in Diptera
Gymnonectes Dumeril 1805 [Fr.] [Cyclops/f=Branchipus/g] = Gymnota (in Eucrustacea)
Gymnophthalmeae Robineau-Desvoidy 1863   in Diptera

Gymnophylla

Stebbing 1910

Branchipus/f1=g2

= Anostraca (in Eucrustacea)

Gymnoplea

Giesbrecht 1892

Calanus/fg1

in Eucrustacea

Gymnopleura

Bourne 1922

 

in Eucrustacea

Gymnoptera

Retzius 1783

[Papilio/f=Cicada/g]

in PTERYGOTA

Gymnopteria Rafinesque 1815 [Papilio/fg] = Anelytra

Gymnota

Latreille 1802:T.3 1802:T.1

[Cyclops/f=Branchipus/g]

in EUCRUSTACEA

Gymnothrichi

Escherich 1905

 

in Tiplura-Zygentoma

Gynaptera

Laporte 1834 [Fr.:Gynapteres]

Aphis/fg3

in Arthroidignatha-Plantisuga

 

WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW

 

WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW