NOMINA CIRCUMSCRIBENTIA INSECTORUM

CONTENTS

REFERENCES

                                                   

Typified names:

.., 2020.

.

: : 11037.


Kluge N.J., 2020.

Insect systematics and principles of cladoendesis.

Moscow: KMK Scientific Press:  11037.

Taxa_Nom:_

III-1. Somobialia Rafinesque 1815  

III-1.1. Eucaryota Chatton 1925

III-1.1.1. Metazoa Haeckel 1874 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg1 )

III-1.1.1.1. Monostomata Huxley 1875 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg2 )

III-1.1.1.1.1. Haemataria Haeckel 1874 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg3 )

III-1.1.1.1.1.1. Peritoneata Kluge, taxon nov. (nom.hier: Araneus/fg4 )

= Coelomaria: Haeckel 1898 (non 1896; nec Coelomati Haeckel 1872, 1874)

= Coelomata auct. (non Lankester 1877)

= Eucoelomata: Hyman 1951 (non Schimkevitsch 1890)

III-1.1.1.1.1.1.1. Metameria Valentine 1973 (nom.hier: Araneus/fg5 )

III-1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1. Gnathopoda → IV-1

III-1.1.1.1.1.1.1.2. Annelida Lamarck 1809 {nom.hier.: Nereis/f1=Lumbricus/g1)

III-1.1.1.1.1.1.2. Malacozoa Blainville 1816 (nom.typ.: Nautilus/f=Limax/g)

III-1.1.1.1.1.1.3. Lophophorata Hyman 1959 (nom.typ.: Cellepora/fg)

III-1.1.1.1.1.1.4. Deuterostomia Grobben 1908 (nom.typ.: Picus/f=Homo/g)

III-1.1.1.1.1.1.5. ?Rhynchocoela  Schultze 1851 (nom.typ.: Nemertes/f=Lineus/g) (presumably)

Monostomata

  Acoela Ulianin 1870 (s.l.) 

  Intestinata taxon nov.

IV-1. Gnathopoda Lankester 1877 (nom.hier: Araneus/fg6 )

IV-1.1. Onychophora Grube 1853 (nom.hier: Peripatus/fg1 )

IV-1.2. Tardigrada Spallanzani 1776 (nom.hier: Echiniscus/f1=Macrobiotus/g1 )

IV-1.3. Euarthropoda Lankester 1904 (nom.hier: Araneus/fg7 )

IV-1.3.1. Trilobitomorpha Størmer 1944 (nom.hier: Calymene/fg1 )

IV-1.3.2. Chelicerophora Dubinin 1959 (nom.hier: Araneus/fg8 )

IV-1.3.2.1. Pantopoda Gerstaecker 1863 (nom.hier: Pycnogonum/fg1 )

IV-1.3.2.2. Chelicerata Heymons 1901 (nom.hier: Araneus/fg9 )

IV-1.3.3. Mandibulata Snodgrass 1935 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f1=Scarabaeus/g1 )

IV-1.3.3.1. Eucrustacea Kingsley 1894 (nom.hier: Cancer/fg1 )

IV-1.3.3.1.1. Cephalocarida Sanders 1955 (nom.hier: Hutchinsoniella/fg1 )

IV-1.3.3.1.2. Remipedia Yager 1981 (nom.hier: Speleonectes/fg1 )

IV-1.3.3.1.3. Malacostracia Pearce 1936 (nom.hier: Cancer/fg2 )

IV-1.3.3.1.4. Gnathostraca Dahl 1956 (nom.hier: Daphnia/f1=Branchipus/g1 )

IV-1.3.3.1.5. Copepodoidea Dahl 1956 (nom.hier: Balanus/f1=Lernaea/g1 )

IV-1.3.3.1.6. Ostrapoda Straus 1821 (nom.hier: Cypris/fg1 )

IV-1.3.3.2. Atelocerata Heymons 1901 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f2=Scarabaeus/g2 )

IV-1.3.3.2.1. Myriapoda → V-1

IV-1.3.3.2.2. Hexapoda → VI-1

V-1. Myriapoda Latreille 1802 (nom.hier: Julus/f1=Scolopendra/g1 )

V-1.1. Progoneata Pocock 1893 (nom.hier: Julus/f2=g1 )

V-1.1.1. Symphyla Ryder 1880 (nom.hier: Scolopendrella/fg1 )

V-1.1.2. Collifera Boudreaux 1979 (nom.hier: Julus/f3=g2 )

V-1.1.2.1. Diplopoda Blainville in Gervais 1844 (nom.hier: Julus/f4=g3 )

V-1.1.2.2. Pauropoda Lubbock 1868 (nom.hier: Pauropus/fg1 )

V-1.2. Chilopoda Latreille 1817 (nom.hier: Scolopendra/f1=g2 )

V-1.2.1. Notostigmophora Verhoeff 1901 (nom.hier: Scutigera/fg1 )

V-1.2.2. Pleurostigmophora Verhoeff 1901 (nom.hier: Scolopendra/f2=g3 )

VI-1. Hexapoda Latreille 1802 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f3=Scarabaeus/g3 )

VI-1.1. Entognatha Stummer-Traunfels 1891 (nom.hier: Podura/fg1 )

VI-1.1.1. Diplura Börner 1904 (nom.hier: Iapyx/f1=Campodea/g1 )

VI-1.1.1.1. Rhabdura Cook 1896 (nom.hier: Campodea/f1=g2 )

VI-1.1.1.2. Prodicellura Crampton 1916 (nom.hier: Projapyx/fg1 )

VI-1.1.1.3. Dicellurata Pages 1959 (nom.hier: Iapyx/f2=g1 )

VI-1.1.2. Ellipura Börner 1910 (nom.hier: Podura/fg2 )

VI-1.1.2.1. Collembola Lubbock 1870 (nom.hier: Podura/fg3 )

VI-1.1.2.2. Protura Silvestri 1907 (nom.hier: Acerentomon/fg1 )

VI-1.2. Amyocerata Remington 1955 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f4=Scarabaeus/g4 )

VI-1.2.1. Triplura Ewing 1942 (nom.hier: Lepisma/fg1 )

VI-1.2.1.1. Zygentoma Börner 1904 (nom.hier: Lepisma/fg2 )

VI-1.2.1.2. Microcoryphia Verhoeff 1904 (nom.hier: Machilis/fg1 )

VI-1.2.2. Pterygota → VII-1

VII-1. Pterygota Gegenbaur 1878 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f5=Scarabaeus/g5 )

VII-1.1. Ephemeroptera Hyatt & Arms 1890 (nom.hier: Ephemera/fg13 )

VII-1.1.B-1 Panephemeroptera Crampton 1928 = Ephemeroptera s.auct. (nom.hier: Ephemera/fg1

VII-1.1.B-1.1 Plesiomorphon ... [Protephemeroidea Handlirsch 1906 (nom.typ.: Triplosoba/fg ) & Syntonoptera/fg ]

VII-1.1.B-1.2 Euephemeroptera Kluge 2000 = Ephemeroptera s.l. (nom.hier: Ephemera/fg2

VII-1.1.B-1.2.1 Plesiomorphon Permoplectoptera Tillyard 1932 (nom.hier: Protereisma/f1=Phtharthus/g1

VII-1.1.B-1.2.2 Euplectoptera Tillyard 1932 = Ephemeroptera s.str. (nom.hier: Ephemera/fg3 )

VII-1.2. Metapterygota Börner 1909 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f6=Scarabaeus/g6 )

VII-1.2.1. Odonata Fabricius 1793 (nom.hier: Libellula/fg12 )

VII-1.2.1.B-1 Odonatoptera Lameere 1900 = Odonata s.l. (nom.hier: Libellula/fg1 )

VII-1.2.1.B-1.1 Plesiomorphon ... [Meganisoptera Martynov 1932 (nom.typ.: Meganeura/fg ) & Geroptera Brodsky 1994 (nom.typ.: Eugeropteron/fg ) & Triadophlebioptera Bechly 1996 (nom.typ.: Triadophlebia/fg ) & Protozygoptera Tillyard 1925 (nom.typ.: Kennedya/fg) & Protanisoptera Carpenter 1931 (Ditaxineura/fg ) & Permanisoptera Martynov 1931 (nom.typ.: Permaeschna/fg )]

VII-1.2.1.B-1.2 Neodonata Martynov 1938 = Odonata s.str. (nom.hier: Libellula/fg2 )

VII-1.2.1.B-1.2.1 Zygoptera Selys 1854 (nom.hier: Calepteryx/f1=Lestes/g1 )

VII-1.2.1.B-1.2.2 Anisopteroides Lameere 1935 (nom.hier: Libellula/fg3 )

VII-1.2.1.B-1.2.2.1 Anisoptera Selys 1854 (nom.hier: Libellula/fg4 )

VII-1.2.1.B-1.2.2.2 Epiophlebioptera Lohmann 1996 (nom.hier: Epiophlebia/fg1 )

VII-1.2.1.B-1.2.2.3 Heterophlebia/fg

VII-1.2.2. Protorrhynchota Rohdendorf 1968 (nom.hier: Dictyoneura/fg1 )

VII-1.2.3. Neoptera → VIII-1

VIII-1. Neoptera Martynov 1923 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f7=Scarabaeus/g7 )

VIII-1.1. Idioprothoraca Kluge 2012 (nom.hier: Embia/fg1 )

VIII-1.1.1. Embioptera Lameere 1900 (nom.hier: Embia/fg2 )

VIII-1.1.2. Notoptera Crampton 1915 (nom.hier: Grylloblatta/fg1 )

VIII-1.2. Rhipineoptera Kluge 2012 (nom.hier: Gryllus/f1=Forficula/g1 )

VIII-1.2.1. Plecoptera Burmeister 1839 (nom.hier: Perla/fg1 )

1. Plesiomorphon Euholognatha Zwick 1973 (nom.hier.: Nemoura/fg1 )

1.1. Scopura/fg

1.2. Filipalpia Klapalek 1905 (s.str.) (nom.hier.: Nemoura/fg2

1.2.1. Taeniopteryx/fg1   

1.2.2. Capnia/fg1

1.2.3. Leuctra/fg1

1.2.4. Nemoura/fg3

2. Metaplecoptera taxon n. (nom.hier.: Perla/fg2

2.1. Antarctoplecoptera taxon nov. = Antarctoperlaria: Zwick 1973 (nom.hier.: Gripopteryx/f1=Eusthenia/g1 )

2.1.1. Gripopteryx/f2=Leptoperla/g1

2.1.2. Austroperla/fg1

2.1.3. Eusthenia/f1=g2

2.1.4. Diamphipnoa/fg1

2.2. Systellognatha Enderlein 1909 (nom.hier.: Perla/fg3 )

2.2.1. Pteronarcys/fg

2.2.2. Peltoperla/fg

2.2.3. Subulipalpia Klapalek 1905 (nom.hier.: Perla/fg4 )

2.2.3.1. Perlodes/fg  

2.2.3.2. Chloroperla/fg

2.2.3.3. Perla/fg5

VIII-1.2.2. Tegminoptera Kluge 2013 (nom.hier: Gryllus/f2=Forficula/g2 )

VIII-1.2.2.1. Pandictyoptera Crampton 1917 (nom.hier: Mantis/f12=Blatta/g12 )

VIII-1.2.2.1.B-1. Holopandictyoptera Kluge 2010 = Pandictyoptera s.l. (nom.hier: Mantis/f1=Blatta/g1 )

VIII-1.2.2.1.B-1.1. Plesiomorphon Palaeoblattariae Scudder 1879 (nom.hier: Mylacris/fg1 )

VIII-1.2.2.1.B-1.2. Cryptovipositoria Kluge 2010 = Pandictyoptera s.str. (nom.hier: Mantis/f2=Blatta/g2 )

VIII-1.2.2.1.B-1.2.1. Raptoriae Latreille 1802 (nom.hier: Mantis/f3=g1 )

VIII-1.2.2.1.B-1.2.2. Oothecophora Kluge 2010 (nom.hier: Termes/f1=Blatta/g3 )

VIII-1.2.2.1.B-1.2.2.1. Plesiomorphon Neoblattariae Scudder 1895 (nom.hier: Blatta/f1=g4 )

VIII-1.2.2.1.B-1.2.2.2. Isoptera Brullé 1832 (nom.hier: Termes/f2=g1 )

VIII-1.2.2.2 Saltatoria Latreille 1817 = Orchesopia Rafinesque 1815 (nom.hier: Gryllus/f3=g1 )

VIII-1.2.2.2.1. Plesiomorphon Permorchesopia Kluge 2016 (nom.hier: Oedischia/fg1 )

VIII-1.2.2.2.2. Neorchesopia Kluge 2016 (nom.hier: Gryllus/f4=g2 )

VIII-1.2.2.2.2.1. Dolichocera Bey-Bienko 1964 (nom.hier: Gryllus/f5=g3 )

VIII-1.2.2.2.2.2. Caelifera Ander 1936 (nom.hier: Acrida/fg1 )

VIII-1.2.2.3. Spectra Latreille 1802 (nom.hier: Phasma/fg1 )

1. Pseudoperla/fg

2. Euphasmida Tilgner 2001 (nom.hier: Phasma/fg2 )

2.1. Agathemera/fg

2.2. Neophasmatidae Bradler 2003 (nom.hier: Phasma/fg3 )

3. Timema/fg

4. Mantophasma/f=Raptophasma/g

VIII-1.2.2.4. Dermatoptera Burmeister 1838 [nom.hier: Forficula/(f14)=(g37) ]

VIII-1.2.2.4.B-1. Dermapteroidea Jeannel 1949 = Dermatoptera s.1 (nom.hier: Forficula/f1=g3 )

VIII-1.2.2.4.B-1.1. Plesiomorphon Protelytroptera Tillyard 1931 (nom.hier: Protelytron/fg1 )

VIII-1.2.2.4.B-1.2. Brachydermaptera Kluge 2003 = Dermatoptera s.2. (nom.hier: Forficula/f2=g4 )

VIII-1.2.2.4.B-1.2.1. Plesiomorphon Archidermaptera Bey-Bienko 1936 (nom.hier: Protodiplatys/fg1 )

VIII-1.2.2.4.B-1.2.2. Neodermaptera Engel 2003 = Dermatoptera s.3 (nom.hier: Forficula/f3=g5 )

VIII-1.3. Eumetabola Hennig 1953 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f8=Scarabaeus/g8 )

VIII-1.3.1. Parametabola → IX-1

VIII-1.3.2. Metabola → X-1

IX-1. Parametabola Crampton 1938 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f9=Cicada/g1 )

IX-1.1. Zoraptera Silvestri 1913 (nom.hier: Zorotypus/fg1 )

IX-1.2. Acercaria Börner 1904 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f10=Cicada/g2 )

IX-1.2.1. Panpsocoptera Crampton 1938 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f11=g1 )

IX-1.2.1.1. Plesiomorphon Parapsocida Tillyard 1926 (nom.hier: Atropos/f1=Trogium/g1 )

IX-1.2.1.2. Eupsocida Tillyard 1926 (nom.hier: Psocus/fg1 )

IX-1.2.1.3. Parasita Latreille 1796 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f12=g2 )

IX-1.2.1.3.1. Mallophaga Nitzsch 1818 (nom.hier: Philopterus/f1=Ricinus/g1 )

IX-1.2.1.3.1.1. Amblycera Kellogg 1896 (nom.hier: Ricinus/f1=g2 )

IX-1.2.1.3.1.2. Ischnocera Kellogg 1896 (nom.hier: Philopterus/f2=g1 )

IX-1.2.1.3.2. Siphunculata Latreille 1825 (nom.hier: Pediculus/f13=g3 )

IX-1.2.1.3.3. Rhyncophthirina Ferris 1931 (nom.hier: Haematomyzus/fg1 )

IX-1.2.2. Condylognatha Börner 1904 (nom.hier: Cimex/f1=Cicada/g3 )

IX-1.2.2.1. Thysanoptera Haliday 1836 (nom.hier: Thrips/fg12 )

IX-1.2.2.1.B-1. Panphysapoda Kluge 2019 = Thysanoptera s.l. (nom.hier: Thrips/fg1 )

IX-1.2.2.1.B-1.1. Palaeophysapoda Kluge 2019 (nom.hier: Moundthrips/f1=Jantardachus/g1 )

IX-1.2.2.1.B-1.2. Neothysanoptera Kluge 2019 = Thysanoptera s.str. (nom.hier: Thrips/fg2 )

IX-1.2.2.2. Arthroidignatha Spinola 1850 (nom.hier: Cimex/f2=Cicada/g4 )

IX-1.2.2.2.1. Hemelytrata Fallén 1829 (nom.hier: Cimex/f3=Cicada/g5 )

IX-1.2.2.2.1.1. Auchenorrhyncha Dumeril 18051806 (nom.hier: Cicada/f1=g6 )

IX-1.2.2.2.1.1.1. Plesiomorphon Euhomoptera Crampton 1916 (nom.hier: Cicada/f2=g7 )

IX-1.2.2.2.1.1.2. Subtericornes Amyot & Serville 1843 (nom.hier: Fulgora/fg1 )

IX-1.2.2.2.1.2. Heteropteroidea Schlee 1969 (nom.hier: Cimex/f4=Notonecta/g1 )

IX-1.2.2.2.1.2.1. Coleorrhyncha Myers & China 1929 (nom.hier: Peloridium/fg1 )

IX-1.2.2.2.1.2.2. Heteroptera Latreille 1810 (nom.hier: Cimex/f5=Notonecta/g2 )

IX-1.2.2.2.1.3. Progonocimex/fg1

IX-1.2.2.2.2. Plantisuga Dumeril 18051806 (nom.hier: Aphis/fg1 )

IX-1.2.2.2.2.1. Psyllaleyroda Kluge 2010 (nom.hier: Psylla/fg1 )

IX-1.2.2.2.2.1.1. Saltipedes Amyot & Serville 1843 (nom.hier: Psylla/fg2 )

IX-1.2.2.2.2.1.2. Scytinelytra Amyot & Serville 1843 (nom.hier: Aleyrodes/fg1 )

IX-1.2.2.2.2.2. Aphidococca Kluge 2010 (nom.hier: Aphis/fg2 )

IX-1.2.2.2.2.2.1. Gynaptera Laporte 1834 (nom.hier: Aphis/fg3 )

IX-1.2.2.2.2.2.2. Gallinsecta De Geer 1776 (nom.hier: Coccus/fg1 )

X-1. Metabola Burmeister 1832 (nom.hier: Scarabaeus/f1=g9 )

X-1.1. Elytrophora Packard 1883 (nom.hier: Scarabaeus/f2=g10 )

X-1.1.1. Eleuterata Fabricius 1775 = Coleoptera De Geer 1774 (nom.hier: Scarabaeus/f3=g11 )

X-1.1.2. Strepsiptera Kirby 1813 (nom.hier: Stylops/f1=Xenos/g1 )

1. Plesiomorphon Exostrepsiptera taxon nov. (nom.typ.: Mengenilla/fg )

2. Endostrepsiptera taxon nov. (nom.hier.: Stylops/f2=Xenos/g2 )

2.1. Orthostrepsiptera taxon nov. (nom.hier.: Corioxenos/f1=Triozocera/g1 )

2.2. Plagiostrepsipterta taxon nov. (nom.hier.: Stylops/f3=Xenos/g3 )

X-1.2. Neuropteroidea Handlirsch 1903   (nom.hier: Myrmeleon/f1=Hemerobius/g1 )

X-1.2.1. Birostrata Kluge 2005   (nom.hier: Myrmeleon/f2=Hemerobius/g2 )

X-1.2.2. Rhaphidioptera Navás 1916   (nom.hier: Raphidia/fg1 )

X-1.2.3. Meganeuroptera Crampton 1916   (nom.hier: Corydalus/f1=Chauliodes/g1 )

X-1.2.3.1. Nothomegaloptera Engel 2004   (nom.hier: Sialis/fg1 )

X-1.2.3.2. Eumegaloptera Riek 1974   (nom.hier: Corydalus/f2=Chauliodes/g2 )

X-1.3. Mecopteriformia Ax 1999   (nom.hier: Papilio/fg1 )

X-1.3.1. Hymenoptera Linnaeus 1758   (nom.hier: Vespa/f1=Cynips/g1 )

X-1.3.2. Enteracantha Kluge 2010   (nom.hier: Panorpa/fg1 )

X-1.3.2.1. Scorpiomuscae Kluge 2013   (nom.hier: Panorpa/fg2 )

X-1.3.2.2. Metamecoptera Crampton 1930   (nom.hier: Bittacus/fg1 )

X-1.3.2.3. Nannomecoptera Hinton 1981   (nom.hier: Nannochorista/fg1 )

X-1.3.2.4. Calyptroptera Kluge 2013   (nom.hier: Pulex/fg1 )

X-1.3.2.4.1. Raphioptera MacLeay 1821   (nom.hier: Boreus/fg1 )

X-1.3.2.4.2. Aphaniptera  Kirby & Spence 1816   = Siphonaptera Latreille 1825   (nom.hier: Pulex/fg2 )

X-1.3.3. Diptera Linnaeus 1758   (nom.hier: Musca/f1=Oestrus/g1 )

X-1.3.3.1. Plesiomorphon Nemocera Latreille 1817   (nom.hier: Tipula/fg1 )

X-1.3.3.2. Brachocera Macquart 1834   (nom.hier: Musca/f2=Oestrus/g2 )

X-1.3.3.2.1. Plesiomorphon Mesodiptera Crampton 1916   (nom.hier: Bombylius/f1=Tabanus/g1 )

X-1.3.3.2.2. Cyclorapha Brauer 1863   (nom.hier: Musca/f3=Oestrus/g3 )

X-1.3.4. Amphiesmenoptera Kiriakoff 1948   (nom.hier: Papilio/fg2 )

X-1.3.4.1. Trichoptera Kirby 1813   (nom.hier: Phryganea/fg1 )

X-1.3.4.2. Lepidoptera Linnaeus 1758   (nom.hier: Papilio/fg3 )

X-1.3.4.2.1. Plesiomorphon Protolepidoptera Packard 1895   (nom.hier: Micropteryx/fg1 )

X-1.3.4.2.2. Glossolepidoptera Kluge 2005   (nom.hier: Papilio/fg5 )

X-1.3.4.2.2.1. Plesiomorphon Palaeolepidoptera Packard 1895   (nom.hier: Eriocrania/fg1 )

X-1.3.4.2.2.2. Neolepidoptera Packard 1895   (nom.hier: Papilio/fg6 )

WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW